Privacy Statement

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE – NCBI

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Who are we?

NCBI is the data controller (contact details below). This means it determines how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

NCBI complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your enquiries
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at NCBI.
  • To provide products through our online shop.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Depending on our relationship with you (e.g. service users, donors, suppliers etc.), we maintain personal data on the legal basis of our legal obligations, contractual requirements or the legitimate interests of NCBI.

Sharing your personal data

In certain circumstance, we need to share personal data in compliance with legal requirements (e.g. with State agencies), in relation to contractual requirements (for example, with payment processors) or in pursuit of legitimate organisation interests (for example, we may use a third-party provider to deliver our e-newsletters or provide transport)

International Transfer

All personal data is either stored within the European Economic Area or in locations that have been designated as adequate by the European Commission and under the safeguards agreed for those locations. We will not transfer any data to any additional third country or international organisation without your explicit consent and without appropriate privacy safeguards in place.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within our formal records retention policies. We do not maintain data beyond what is absolutely required.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Click Here to see our cookies.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which NCBI holds about you.
  • The right to request that NCBI corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary or lawful for NCBI to retain such data.
  • If we have required your consent to process data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
  • The right to request that NCBI provide the you with your personal data and in certain circumstances, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where:
    • NCBI relies on legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing
    • NCBI is using the data for direct marketing
    • NCBI is processing data for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority. As NCBI’s main establishment is based in Ireland, the first point of contact should be Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) – see details below.

All of these rights can be availed of free of charge.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the NCBI Data Protection Officer at the following location. Niamh Connolly, NCBI, Withworth Road, Drumcondra, Dublin 9 or email privacy@ncbi.ieComplaintsYou can contact the Data Protection Commission (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to: The Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland